Hotel Cateys 2019 shortlist revealed
The shortlist has been revealed for the 2019 Hotel Cateys, which recognise the most successful hotel operators and their employees in the UK.
This year, the Hotel Cateys feature two new awards, recognising chefs who operate restaurants within hotels and the growing influence of technology on operations.
To accompany the Hotel Chef of the Year awards, which recognise chefs that service all areas of the hotel, there is now a Hotel Restaurant Chef award to celebrate the people who run standalone outlets within a hotel. The inaugural winner will come from a shortlist including Adam Reid from Adam Reid at the French, Calum Franklin from Holborn Dining Room, Chris Harrod from the Whitebrook Restaurant with Rooms and Simon Shand from the Town Hall hotel.
Meanwhile, the new Best Use of Technology award will recognise businesses and individuals delivering technology innovation that has made a tangible difference to their businesses in the last year. The Cairn Group, Exclusive Collection and the Lowry hotel are all in contention.
Nearly 70 judges, selected for their expertise and industry knowledge, met at the Conrad London St James hotel last week for two days of vigorous debate and discussion to select shortlists in 17 categories from a total of 250 nominations.
Shortlists are not revealed for the Hotelier of the Year, Outstanding Contribution and Extra Mile categories.
The winners will remain a closely guarded secret until they are announced at a glittering ceremony on 22 November at London's Park Plaza Westminster Bridge hotel.
To purchase your ticket for the Hotel Cateys, visit our website or contact Martha Allardyce at martha.allardyce@thecaterer.com or on 020 7881 4828.
To enquire about sponsoring opportunities at the event, please contact Rob Adam, head of sales, on 020 7881 4817.
Hotel Cateys 2019 shortlist
Best Use of Technology, sponsored by Hoist Group
Cairn Group
Exclusive Collection
The Lowry hotel, Manchester
Concierge Award, sponsored by Dennys
Gary Falconer, Southampton Harbour Hotel & Spa
Michael Hagan, Four Seasons Hotel London at Park Lane
Alan Noone, the Berkeley, London
Andrew Seward, the Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa, Skipton, North Yorkshire
Conference and Banqueting Team of the Year
Coworth Park, Ascot, Berkshire
Hilton London Bankside
London Marriott Hotel County Hall
Macdonald Burlington Hotel, Birmingham
The Montague on the Gardens, London
Food and Beverage Manager of the Year, sponsored by Britvic
Pedro Branco, London Marriott Hotel County Hall
Alex Cooper, Haymarket hotel, London
Tegan Farrell, Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London
Front of House Manager of the Year
Suzanna Di Domenico, the Ritz London
Esther Pinedo Castresana, the Belfry Hotel & Resort, Sutton Coldfield
Alex Wilson, Brown's hotel, London
Front of House Team of the Year
Bankside hotel, London
The Beaumont, London
Charlotte Street hotel, London
Kimpton Fitzroy London
St. Ermin's hotel, London
Hotel Chef of the Year (fewer than 250 covers), sponsored by Bunzl Catering and Hospitality Division
George Blogg, Gravetye Manor, near East Grinstead, West Sussex
Tony Fleming, L'oscar London
Lisa Goodwin-Allen, Northcote, Lancashire
Niall Keating, Whatley Manor, Malmesbury, Wiltshire
Aaron Patterson, Hambleton Hall, Oakham, Rutland
Hotel Chef of the Year (more than 250 covers)
Adam Ashe, St. Pancras Renaissance hotel, London
Simon Attridge, Gleneagles, Auchterarder, Perthshire
Johan Rox, InterContinental London – the O2
Olivier Ruiz, Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London
Hotel Restaurant Chef of the Year
Calum Franklin, Holborn Dining Room, Rosewood London
Chris Harrod, the Whitebrook Restaurant with Rooms, Monmouth
Adam Reid, Adam Reid at the French, the Midland, Manchester
Simon Shand, Corner Room, Town Hall hotel, London
Hotel Restaurant Manager of the Year, sponsored by Tchibo
Devid Isabella, the Goring, London
Mariano Bianchino, L'oscar London
Hotel Restaurant Team of the Year
Chino Latino, Park Plaza London Riverbank
Gillray's Steakhouse & Bar, London Marriott Hotel County Hall
Glenapp Castle, Ballantrae, Ayshire
Housekeeper of the Year, sponsored by P&G Professional
Tzveta Ivanova, Milestone Hotel & Residences, London
Adriana Milea, the Ritz London
KK Prabakaran, Dukes London
Laura Stimbiriene, Holiday Inn Winchester
Rosanna Tripaldi, the Soho hotel, London
Lisa Williams, St Pancras Renaissance hotel, London
Human Resources Manager of the Year, sponsored by Caterer.com
Anita Bower, Iconic Luxury Hotels
Lucy McElroy, the Marylebone, London
Marjolein Verhoeven, Bankside hotel, London
Human Resources Team of the Year
Aviator – a hotel by TAG, Farnborough, Hampshire
Bankside hotel, London
The Dorchester, London
Four Seasons Hotel London at Park Lane
Kew Green Hotels
Revenue Award, sponsored by Sky
Danielle Blank, Dalata Hotel Group
Marie Boyez, InterContinental London Park Lane
Daniela Corasaniti, Longueville Manor, Jersey
Yash Taneja, Crowne Plaza London Docklands
Karen Tyson, Rudding Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Spa Professional of the Year
Gemma Grove, Hotel Cafe Royal, London
Amanda Hardy, Seaham Hall, Seaham, County Durham
Sally Pedder, the Dorchester, London
Sara Young, South Lodge, near Horsham, West Sussex
Sustainable Hotel of the Year
Bankside Hotel, London
Battlesteads, Northumberland
The Langham, London
Whatley Manor Hotel and Spa, Malmesbury, Wiltshire
Extra Mile Award, sponsored by Bidfood
There is no shortlist for this award
Outstanding Contribution, sponsored by Taylors of Harrogate
There is no shortlist for this award
Hotelier of the Year, sponsored by Casna
There is no shortlist for this award