2013 Cateys Shortlist unveiled
The countdown to Caterer and Hotelkeeper's 30th annual Catey awards has begun and for the first time since its inception in 1984, we are pleased to announce a shortlist.
Widely regarded as the hospitality industry's answer to the Oscars, the Cateys recognises the sector's highest flyers, strongest performers and hottest brands, as determined by those best placed to decide: the industry.
This year that reward and recognition is extended to all those individuals, businesses and organisations that deserved a place on the shortlist, following feedback from both past nominees and judges, as well as the wider hospitality industry.
More than 140 judges, selected for their expertise and industry knowledge, met at London's Dorchester hotel last week for three days of lively debate and discussion to whittle down the nominees to our shortlist.
The ultimate winners remain a closely guarded secret until they are announced at a glittering event on 2 July at London's Grosvenor House.
ACCESSIBILITY AWARD
One Great George Street, London
Winford Manor Hotel, Bristol
BEST INDEPENDENT MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Amba Restaurant & Lounge, Hale, Cheshire
Chewton Glen, New Milton, Hampshire
Vincent Café , Vincent Hotel, Southport, Merseyside
BEST GROUP MARKETING CAMPAIGN
PizzaExpress Claim Your Summer by PizzaExpress
Ugly Fish Friday by Lusso
BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY AWARD Company of Cooks
Gondola Group
Jurys Inn
Sodexo
CHEF AWARD
Andrew Fairlie, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Auchterarder, Perthshire
Tom Kerridge, The Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Simon Rogan, L'Enclume, Cartmel, Cumbria
EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD
John Cousins, The Food and Beverage Training Company
Nichola Roskell, Qhotels
Donald Sloan, Oxford School of Hospitality Management
FOODSERVICE CATERER AWARD
Caroline Fry, Charlton House
Pieter-Bas Jacobse, Rhubarb
Mike Sunley, Lexington Catering
HEALTH AND NUTRITION AWARD
Bartlett Mitchell
Compass Group UK & Ireland
Tayside Contracts
Gravetye Manor, West Hoathly, Sussex
The Torridon, Wester Ross, the Highlands
The Pig, Brockenhurst, Hampshire
HOTEL OF THE YEAR - GROUP
Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London
Gidleigh Park, Chagford, Devon
Hotel 41, London
MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Franck Arnold, the Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh
Michael Magrane, Midland Hotel, Manchester
Fred Sirieix, Galvin at Windows, London Hilton on Park Lane
NEWCOMER AWARD
Ollie Dabbous, Dabbous, London
Mikael Jonsson, Hedone, London
Will Lander and Josie Stead, Quality Chop House, London
Jose Pizarro, Jose and Pizarro, London
PUB AND BAR AWARD
Alex Reilley, Loungers
James and Kate Mackenzie, the Pipe & Glass, Beverley, East Yorkshire
PUBLIC SECTOR CATERER AWARD
Anne Bull, Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
Mark Davies, ISS
Simon James, Eden
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR - GROUP Andy Bassadone, Côte
Karen Forrester, TGI Friday's
RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT Jason Atherton, Pollen Street Social, London
Roger and Sue Jones, the Harrow at Little Bedwyn, Wiltshire
Simon Rogan, L'Enclume, Rogan & Co, Pig & Whistle, Cumbria; Roganic, London, the French, the Midland Hotel, Manchester
Martin Wishart, Restaurant Martin Wishart, Edinburgh
SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS AWARD Hand Made Food
QHotels
The Lovat, Fort Augustus, Inverness-shire
The Roof Gardens, London
The Menu of the Year Award shortlist will be announced at the end of May.
There is no shortlist for the Lifetime Achievement Award and for the Special Award.
With thanks to our sponsors
Amadeus, Brakes, Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division, Fairy, Filmbank, iTradenetwork, Mars Foodservice, Matthew Clarke, Mondelez, Quorn, Unilever Food Solutions